These two petitions were filed just a few weeks after the Coalition to End Forced Labour in the Uyghur Region issued a Call to
[…] The 307 Petition
Forced labor in re-education camps, prisons, and job training programs have fueled the growth of Xinjiang’s economy and, in particular, its cotton industry. Xinjiang produces 84% of China’s cotton output, a substantial portion of which is destined for the United States in the form of textiles, yarn, and apparel. In fact, an estimated 33% of all apparel imports entering the United States come from China. But it is against US law to import goods produced by forced labor.
Section 307 of the Tariff Act allows CBP to take action to stop the importation of goods “manufactured in any part” with forced labor. Under 19 C.F.R.§ 12.42 (e), if the CBP Commissioner finds that “information available reasonably but not conclusively indicates that merchandise … is being, or is likely to be, imported” into the US, s/he can issue a WRO for those goods. A WRO will stop the goods at the border if there is reasonable belief that such goods were manufactured at least in part with forced labor.