CAL and IRAdvocates Challenge Importation of Cocoa Produced with Forced Child Labor
[…] The result was the 2001 Harkin-Engel Protocol, a voluntary initiative that gave companies until 2005 eliminate child labor from their supply chains. Fifteen years after the deadline, forced child labor is still a real problem in the Ivorian cocoa industry. Companies continue to import cocoa and chocolate produced in part by forced and child labor. While claiming to work to eradicate child labor, these same companies make huge profits off of the cheap and unsustainable prices they pay to farmers.

The Petition

Section 307 of the Tariff Act allows CBP to take action to stop the importation of goods “manufactured in any part with” forced labor. Under 19 C.F.R.§ 12.42 (e), if the [Customs and Border Protection] Commissioner finds that “information available reasonably but not conclusively indicates that merchandise … is being, or is likely to be, imported” into the US, s/he can issue a WRO for those goods. A WRO will stop the goods at the border where there is reasonable belief that such goods were manufactured at least in part with forced labor.